Database Qus. Ans.

1. How do we know that the algorithm produce the correct result?

a. Desk Checking

b. Program Flow Chart

c. Debugging

d. All of the above.

Answer: a

 

2. A group of instructions for a computer that causes it to perform a task as known as……………..

a. Algorithm

b. Statement

c. Computer Program

d. Counter

Answer: c

 

3. Which steps allow for programming process?

a. Coding the program

b. Defining the problem

c. Preparing an algorithm

d. All of the above

Answer: d

 

4. A sequence of steps that describes a method for solving a problem is known as…………..

a. Algorithm

b. Flowchart

c. Pseudocode

d. HIPO

Answer: a

 

5. Represents any data input or output operations……..

a. Process

b. Input /output

c. preparation

d. Decision

Answer: b

 

7. ANSI stands for ……………

a. American National Standards Institute.

b. American National Stander information

c. American National Standard Institute

d .American Nationalism standard Institute

Answer: a

 

 

 

 

8. The go- to instruction causes a branch to a step that is not next in sequence……….

a. The cause of branching.

b. Documenting

c. Computer program

d. Decision table

Answer: a

 

9. Something that is not even a valid number in which case the computer will stop………..

a. Syntax Error

b. Runtime Error

c. General Error

d. Execution time Error

Answer: d

 

10. The __________________ is a more efficient searching algorithm.

a. Binary search

b. Sequential search

c. Linear search

Answer: a

 

11. A source program written in a high language is translated into Using a special translation program?

a. Object program

b. Assembly program

c. IL program

d. Byte Code

Answer: a

 

12. Which of the following are translator program?

a. Compiler

b. Assembler

c. Generator

d. Interpreter

Answer: a,b,c,d

 

13.Which of  the following is programming language category?

a. High Lavel Language

b.  Low Level Language

c. Top Level Language

d.  Middle Lavel Language

Answer: a,b

 

 

14.Which Languages allows three way branching?

a. FORTRAN

b. COBOL

c. BASIC

d. Pascal

Answer:a

 

15. Which Languages allow two way branching?

a. Assembler

b. RPG  II

c. FORTARN

d. BASIC

Answer:d

16.We can display our program in which way?

a. Using printing

b. Using  CRT

c. Using VDT

d. All of the above

Answer:d

 

17. Interpreter is used  for what?

a. Syntax of whole program Checked

b. Syntax of each instruction is checked

c. Checked the algorithm

d. All of the above

Answer:b

 

18. Violation of the rules of a particular programming language creates what?

a. Syntax error

b. Logical error

c. Execution time error

d. Bug

Answer:a

 

19. A compiler is a

a. Software development environment

b. Code editor

c. Translator program

d. System software

Answer:C

 

20. An asterisk (*) is represent?

a. Multiplication

b. Division

c. Subtraction

d. Addition

Answer:a

21. When is the early days of programming?

a. In 1960 and 1970

b. In 1950 and 1960

c. In 1970 and 1980

d. None of them.

Answer:b

 

22. What are the result of the emphasis the programmer often spent a great deal?

 

a. A clever techniques and algorithms to remove computer time and memory.

b. A clever techniques and algorithms to save computer time and memory.

c. None of them.

d. Both a and b.

Answer:b

 

23.Some of the early programmers are what?

a. Truly ingenious.

b. Their programs could properly be considered works of art.

c. Both a and b

d. None of above.

Answer:c

 

24. Which of the following the term structured programming refers to?

a. A collection of techniques to follow for program developing

b. A collocations of library code to help programs

c. A collocations hardware for fast processing

d. A collocations of efficient logic.

Answer:a

 

25. The main transfers controls to a sub module to perform a task. What happens when the sub module has completed its task?

a. The sub module closes the program.

b. The sub module returns control to the main module.

c. The sub module waits idly for the main take the control back

d. The sub module transfers control the underlying operating system.

Answer:b

 

26. Which type of subroutine is frequently used for complex processing that is needed by many users, such as mathematical or statistical

routines or the sorting of files?

a. Internal

b. External

Answer:b

 

27. The top-down approach is a useful technique in-

a. Planning a modular programming

b. Writing a smart program code

c. A object oriented programming

d. Report writing

Answer:a

 

28. What do we identity a module?

a. A module is given a abbreviated name

b. A module is given a name which reflects what the module does and a number is included with name.

c. A module is given name a special prefix.

d. None of the above.

Answer:b

 

29. A structure chart is commonly used planning tool in–

a. top-down programming.

b. Object oriented programming

c. procedural programming

d. data processing.

Answer:a

 

30.Find out the following logic patterns or structures are identified as sufficient for any structured programming?

a. The sequence structure.

B. the loop structure.

C. the selection structure.

d. control structure.

Answer:a,b,c

 

31. Write down the name of the tools for planning programs?

a. structured flowcharts

b. structure charts

c. pseudocode

d. All of them

Answer:d

32. In modular programming, the program is broken down into-

a. files.

b. project

c. Instructions

d. Modules

Answer:d

 

33. Modular programming is implemented by-

a. Subroutine

b. Instryctios

c. Source programs

d. Machine code

Answer:a

 

34. Which one is the definition of a subroutine?

a. A group of instructions that perform a limited processing task.

b. A file that contains a group of instructions that performs a limited processing task.

c. A group of instructions that performs a total processing task.

d. None.

Answer:b

 

35. A collection of techniques for planning and writing of program that increases programmer productivity is —

a. Modular programming

b. Procedural programming

c. Structured Programming

d. Functional Programming

Answer:c

 

36. The subroutine that is part of the program that uses is-

a. An internal subroutine

b. An external subroutine

c. None

Answer:a

 

37. After a subroutine has finished its work what will happen?

a. The program end

b. Control is returned transferred to the caller of the subroutine

c. Control is transferred to the exit routine

d. None                 Answer:b

 

38. Which one is register?

a. A special-purpose hardware

b. A special-purpose software

c. A special purpose memory device

d. None

Answer:c

 

39. VTOC means-

a. Visual tool of contains

b. Visual table of contents

c. None

Answer:b

 

40. What is the use of rectangle?

a. to represent modules

b. to represent submodule

c. to represent subroutine

d. Allof above

Answer:a

 

41. In this technique we define the main program module ,which initiates the program, call other modules and then terminates.

What technique is this?

a. Moduler programming

b. Top-down programming

c. Bottom-up programming

d. None

Answer:a

 

42. What is the disadvantage of subroutine?

a. Using them results in generally slower execution speed for the program.

b. Using them results in generally faster execution speed for the program.

c. None

Answer:a

 

43. The modules are ordered–

a. Right to Left

b. Left to Right

c. None

Answer:b

 

44. A module name is a short description of what?

a. the module does.

b. the file does.

c. the structure does.

d. the sub module does.

Answer: a

45. What is the identification of a module?

a. a character.

b. a name.

c. a number.

d. a file.

Answer:c

 

46. What is the advantage of system?

a. simple.

b. flexible.

c. both simple and flexible.

Answer:c

 

47. What are shows the numbers for modules?

a. show the processing

b. show the number.

c. show the record.

d. show the requiring.

Answer:a

 

48. What do contain Transaction records?

a. data about a business activity .

b. data about a marketing activity.

c. data about a official activity.

d. data about a designing activity.

Answer:a

 

49. What is the symbol of a module?

a. a rectangle

b. a oval.

c. a flowline.

d. a circle.

Answer:a

 

50. How can we identify a subordinate module?

a. by a module which is shaded in the upper left corner.

b. by a module which is shaded in the upper right corner.

c. by a module which is shaded in the down left corner.

d. by a module which is shaded in the down right corner.

Answer:b

 

 

 

 

 

51. What is the structure chart?

a. a tool for planning.

b. a tool for documenting.

c. a tool for designing.

d. a tool for decision.

Answer:a

 

52. What does show the structure chart?

a. the function to be performed.

b. the relationship between modules.

c. the function to be performed and the relationship between double.

d. none of them.

Answer:c

 

53. What is the most easy to be understand?

a. a flowchart.

b. a structure chart.

c. a truth table.

d. a decision table.

Answer:b

 

54. What is GOTOless programming?

a. programming without using the branch instruction.

b. programming which using the branch instruction.

c. programming without using the go-to instruction.

d. programming without using the go-to instruction.

Answer:a,c

 

55. What kinds of logic pattern?

a. three.

b. two.

c. four.

d. five.

Answer:a

 

56. Which is the part of logic pattern?

a. selection structure.

b. multiple structure.

c. decision structure.

d. logical structure.

Answer:a

 

 

57. What is the way to enter a sequence structure and to exit?

a. to enter a sequence structure is at the top and to exit from it is at the bottom.

b. to enter a sequence structure is at the bottom and to exit from it is at the top.

c. to enter a sequence structure is at the top and to exit from it is at the middle.

d. to enter a sequence structure is at the middle and to exit from it is at the bottom.

Answer:a

 

58. When a condition exists in the loop structure ?

a. when a condition is true.

b. when a condition is false.

c. when a condition both of true and false.

d. none of them.

Answer:a

 

59. What is EOF?

a. end of file .

b. end of function.

c. both of them.

d. none of them.

Answer:a

 

60. Why we use connectors?

a. to return the flow to the beginning of the loop is  a branch.

b. to return the flow to the beginning of the loop is not a branch.

c. both of them.

d. none of them.

Answer:b

 

61. Which are the relational operators?

a. true, false.

b. *,/,+.

c. <,>,=.

d. -,%.

Answer:c

 

62. An entire program module can be represented

a. by a selection structure.

b. by a loop structure.

c. by a sequence structure.

d. both of them.

Answer:c

 

63. What is the significant feature of the threes structures?

a. a double entry point.

b. a double exit point.

c. a single entry point.

d. a single entry point  and a single exit point.

Answer:d

 

64. Why will use a Pseudocode?

A. Structure coding.

B. Structure looping

C. Structure initializing

D. All the above

Answer:A

 

65. Pseudocode, literally a ……….

A. Fake code.

B. Selection code

C. Reading code

D. All the above

Answer: A

 

64. Pseudo code is an extension of, and a replacement for…

A. Program develop

B. The algorithm developed.

C. Defining the problem

D. All the above

Answer: B

 

65. Which rules to be concerned with involve the loop and selection structure?

A. Code rules

B. System rules

C. Syntax rules

D. All the Above

Answer: C

 

66. The loop structure is illustrated by which instruction?

A. IF-ELSE

B. GO-TO

C. A&D

D. DO WHILE

Answer: D

 

 

 

67. The indention of all instructions within the ……….

A. EACH

B. End

C. LOOP

D. Not at all

Answer: C

 

68. What is aligned left with DO WHILE?

A. End.

B. DO

C. While

D. All the above

Answer: A

 

69. Which instruction is illustrated by the selection structure?

A. IF-THEN-TRUE

B. IF-THEN-ELSE

C. IF-THEN-FALSE

D. A&B

Answer: B

 

70. Who provide FOR Loops?

A. BASIC, COBOL

B. PASCAL, COBOL

C. BASIC, FORTAN77, PASCAL, COBOL

D. All the above

Answer: C

 

71. Who has a PERFORM UNTIL instruction?

A. BASIC

B. PASCAL

C. FORTAN77

D. COBOL

Answer: D

 

72.  PASCAL has which instruction?

A. Do while

B. Go to instruction

C. REPEAT UNTIL

D. All the above

Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

73. Which instruction can be represented in a flowchart as a series of selection structure?

A. CASE.

B. Verb

C. Sentence

D. All the above

Answer: A

 

74. The comparison of two values is represented in a program flowchart by the….

A. Decision making

B. Decision outline

C. Decision putting

D. Decision understanding

Answer: B

 

75. When we deal with combinations of conditions which is convenient to use?

a. Logical operator

b. Boolean algebra

c. Relational operator

d. mathematical operator

Answer: B

 

76. Boolean algebra deals with-

a. <, =,>, <=,>=

b. yes or no

c. True or false

d. +,-,*, /

Answer: C

 

77. Boolean algebra uses-

a. Addition, division,

b. greater than, smaller than Multiplication equal

c. If, for each

d. and, or, not

Answer: d

 

78. (Sex= m)and(age>=65) if one is true then the result is-

a. True

b. false

c. Cannot say

d. no one

Answer: B

79. A or b is true then it is

a. True

b. false                   Answer: A

 

80. To change the value we use

a. And

b. or

c. Not

d. all the above

Answer: C

 

81. .……….is commonly used to represent the possible values of combinations of condition

a. Condition table

b. pseudo code

c. Truth table

d. hipo chart

Answer: c

 

82. If there are thee conditions how many rows their will be?

a. Nine

b. sixteen

c. Eight

d. twelve

Answer: c

 

83. Which is the correct evaluation?

 

a. Or, not, and

b. not, and, or

c. And, or, not

d. none

Answer: B

84. We deal with equivalencies in

a. Logical operator

b. Boolean algebra

c. Condition table

d. relational operator

Answer: B

85. Which can be used to prove the equivalence of Boolean Expressions?

 

a. Condition table

b. condition stub

c. Loop structure

d. truth table

Answer: d

 

86. What is compound condition?

a. When more than one Condition is combined ()

b. two condition combined

c. Multiple conditions is Combined

d. none

Answer: c

 

87. Which table is used to plan and document processing that involves combinations of conditions?

a. Decision table.

b. Truth table.

c. All of the above.

d. Structured table

Answer: a

 

88. What a decision table shows us?

a. What is to be done, under what conditions and in what order.

b. What has been done by which action.

c. The order in which the conditions will be considered.

Answer: a

 

89. What a decision table does not show?

a. What is to be done, under what conditions and in what order.

b. It does not show us the order in which the conditions will be considered.

c. What has been done by which action

Answer: b

 

90. Which statement is correct?

a. decision tables are best suited to documenting complex decisions involving combinations of conditions.

b. Decision tables do summarize clearly the conditions under which actions will be taken.

c. By reading and understanding a decision table, a user can check on whether all combinations of conditions have been included and are handled properly.

d. All of the above.

Answer: d

 

 

 

 

 

91. A decision table top portion, bottom portion, left portion, tight portion respectively?

a. Action, conditions, stub, entries

b. stub, entries, action, conditions.

c. conditions, actions, stub, entries.

d. None of the above.

Answer: c

 

92. What the right portion of a decision table shows?

a. It shows what combinations of conditions will lead to what actions.

b. Simple conditions.

c. A series of rules, one for each combination of conditions that must be considered.

d. None of the above.

Answer: a

 

93. Is the order of the rules in the decision table important?

a. No.

b. Yes.

c. It depends on some conditions.

d. Rules are not used in decision table.

Answer: a

 

94. The action stub——

a. Shows for each rule just what actions will be taken

b. Lists the possible actions in the order that they will be taken.

c  It shows what combinations of conditions will lead to what actions.

Answer: b

 

95. Which statement is correct?

a. In creation a decision table, one must be sure that all possible combinations of conditions are included.

b. One must be sure that for any possible combination, only one rule in the table applies.

c. a decision table can deal with simple conditions.

d. a truth table is more powerful than a decision table for the case of complex conditions.

Answer: a,b

 

 

 

 

96. Redundancy exists——–

a. When more than one rule applies in a given situation and the action under the rules are different.

b. When there are more rules than are necessary.

c. Redundancy never occurs in decision table.

d. When contradiction occurs.

Answer: b

 

97. What is correct?

a. We must eliminate redundancies one at a time.

b. A table may have only one ELSE rule.

c. A contradiction exists when more than one rule applies in a given situation and the action under the rules is different.

d. All of the above

Answer:d

 

 

98. How many of the rules are included under the ELSE rule if there are four (4) independent conditions?

a. 16.

b. 15

c. 8

d. 1

Answer: b

 

99. How a user can check on whether all combinations of conditions have been included and are being handled properly?

a. By reading and understanding a truth table.

b. By reading and understanding a mixed table.

c. By reading and understanding a decision table.

d. By reading and understanding an extended-entry table.

Answer: c

 

100. The condition entries, in a decision table, consist of…?

a. Y’s and X’s.

b. Y’s and N’s.

c. Y’s only

d. X’s only

Answer: b

 

 

 

 

101. The action entries, in a decision table, consist of…?

a. X’s.

b. Y’s

c. N’s.

d. None of the above.

Answer: a

 

102. Changing in the value of the control field is …?

a. Programming

b. Debugging.

c. A control break.

d. A control error

Answer: c

 

103. The input file must be started on..?

a. Control field

b. Control line

c. Data field

d. Data line

Answer: a

 

104. Nassi-Shneiderman (N-S) is a method of….?

a. Pseudo code

b. Documenting

c. Flowcharting

d. Desk checking

Answer: c

 

105. To show total earnings of each of the employee’s we use…?

a. One asterisk

b. Two asterisks

c. Three asterisks

d. No asterisk

Answer: a

 

106. For preventing the first employee record from causing a false sequence error we initialize the old employee number field to….?

a. Zero

b. One

c. Zero & One

d. None of the above

Answer: a

 

 

107. Encountering the end of the data file is regarded as….?

a. Data line

b. Total line

c. Data break

d. Control break

Answer: d

 

108. If the new employee number is smaller than the previous one, we have…?

a. An exception

b. A run-time error

c. A sequence error

d. Both a & b

Answer: a

 

109. When the new number is greater than the employee number from the preceding record, it is…?

a. An exception

b. A control break

c. A sequence error

d. None of the above

Answer: b

 

110. Which processing is checking by the control break?

a. First record

b. Second record

c. Third record

d. Fourth record

Answer: a first record

 

111. How type of unction we use in flowchart?

a. true

b. false

c. true &false

d. none

Answer: c

 

112. Which is the suggestion of our intuition?

a. checking minor control  field

b. checking high control field

c. checking drbuggin system

d. checking the console application

Answer: a

 

 

 

113. What is the abbreviation of “IDV”?

A. Input division

B. Islamic development bank

C. Id value

D. integrated digirtal volum

Answer: A

 

114. What is the function of end of file?

a. stop

b. start

c. last

d. down

Answer: a

 

115. What is the highest level of control field?

a. end of file

b. start of file

c. down of file

d. start&down of file

Answer: a

 

116. Where the call action represents a temporary transfer of control to another module?

a. in subroutines & modules

b. in modules

c. in subroutine

d. none of the above

Answer: a,b,c

 

117. What is the permanent transfer of control?

a. go to action

b. go to less

c. going

d. go to multiple

Answer: a

 

118. “FRS” means?

a. first record switch

b. first recode syllable

c. first record system

d. first record series

Answer: a

 

119. What is the combination of “HIPO Chart”?

a. structure chart&pseudocode

b. structure chart

c. pseudocode

d. none of the above                       Answer: a

120. How type of number will be increased in per module?

a. 10

b. 09

c. 100

d. 20

Answer: a

121. What is the main disadvantage of HIPO Chart?

a. they are bulky

b. The input and output for each module are unidentified.

c. It provides less information.

d. Easily determine module calling process.

Answer:a

 

122. Which most powerful programming tool for organizes a collection of homogenous data?

a. table

b. Array

c. Chart

d. All of the above.

Answer:b

 

123. When data items are consider being homogenous?

a. Same type and same length.

b. Same length and same numeric.

c. Same length and same alphabetic.

d. All of the above.

Answer:a

 

124. Which perpose table can be used?

a. to store the result of processing.

b. To hold information that is required in processing.

c. To make decision.

d. All of the above.

Answer:

 

125. HIPO stands for….?

a. hierarchical input-process-output chart.

b. Hierarchical-input-perform-output chart.

c. Higher-input-process output chart.

d. Hierarchical-input-program output chart.

Answer:a

 

 

 

126. In which programming tool structure chart and pseudocode are combined?

a. n-s flowchart

b. flowchart

c. HIPO chart

d. Truth table.

Answer: C

 

127. In HIPO chart a IPO chart is prepared for …?

a. each module

b. pseudocode

c. structure chart

d. flowchart

Answer:

 

128. Tables are two types. Name…?

a. single and paired table

b. one and multi column table

c. one and multidimensional table

d. none of the above.

Answer:a

 

129. An array refers to—-

a. A collection of  homogeneous data items.

b. A collection of  inhomogeneous data items.

c. Same type and same length.

d. Same type and different length.

Answer: a, c

 

130. A paired table refers to —-

a. Two tables with no relationship.

b. Two tables both have same type of elements and have some logical relationship.

c. Only one table.

d. Two tables with some logical relationship and the type of elements of One table is different than the element type of other table.

Answer: b, d

 

131. If we have a paired table, one containing pay rate and one containing Job code, then which is/are correct?

a. Job code—argument table

b. Pay rate—argument table

c. Job code—function table and pay rate —argument table.

d. Job code—argument table and pay rate —function table.                        Answer: a, d

132. with direct table addressing technique—

a. We can have an argument table with no corresponding function table.

b. We can have a function table with no corresponding argument table.

c. We can have a function table with no corresponding function table.

Answer: b

 

133. An argument table is—

a. Neither discrete nor segmented.

b. Must be discrete.

c. Must be segmented.

d. Either discrete or segmented.

Answer: d

 

134. Segmented table relates to—

a. Function table

b. Argument table

c. Two dimensional table.

Answer: b

 

135. Which is/are correct?

a. An argument table without any function table includes one dimensional table type.

b. An argument table with corresponding function table includes one dimensional table type.

c. Two dimensional table includes multidimensional table type.

d. All of the above.

Answer: d

 

136. An individual table entry is specified by—

a. Only an index.

b. Only a subscript.

c. Only the table name.

d.An index (or subscript ) enclosed in parentheses following the table name.

Answer: d

 

137. Searching table is sometimes referred to as—

a. Table backup.

b. Table index.

c. Table lookup.

Answer: c

 

 

 

 

138. In the case of sequential search for a large table what is/are correct?

a. It is quite time consuming.

b. It is an efficient technique.

c. It is quit perfect technique.

Answer: a

 

139. In the case of binary search for a large table what is/are correct?

a. The argument table must be in either ascending or descending order.

b. Binary search is only possible for discrete table.

c. Binary search can be used both for discrete and segmented table.

d. It is a more efficient technique.

Answer: a,c,d

 

140. Sequential search is much easier to program than a binary search.

a. True

b. False

Answer: A

 

141. Which language provides the programmer with two search routines, one sequential and one binary?

A. FORTRAN

B. COBOL.

C. RPG11

D. C++

Answer: B.

 

142. The logic for sequentially searching a segmented table is much simpler than logic for sequentially searching a discrete table.

A. True.

B. False.

Answer: A.

 

143.___________ can be used to retrieve information required in processing.

A. Program

B. Master file.

C. Table.

D. File.

Answer: C.

 

 

144. When the number of entries in a table can vary, we must reserve storage for the _

A. Smallest number that we expect.

B. Number that we expect.

C. Numeric number that we expect.

D. Largest number that we expect.

Answer: D

 

145. What we use to mark the end of the argument table.

A. A numeric Value.

B. A sentinel value.

C. A string value.

D. None of above.

Answer: B

 

146.If we have a discrete argument table in ascending order, what we can use as a sentinel value.

A. an argument entry of negative number.

B. an argument entry of positive number.

C. an argument entry of nines.

D. an argument entry of zeros.

Answer: C

 

147. If the table is in descending order, the last argument entry must be ……

A. less than any valid search argument.

B. greater than any valid search argument.

C. Equal to any valid search argument.

D. Not equal to any valid search argument.

Answer: A

 

148. An advantage of direct table addressing is that function entries can be accessed without having to search an argument table.

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

 

149. For the month name the index varied from

A. 0 to 12

B. 1 to 12

C. 0 to 11

D. 1 to 30

Answer: B

 

 

 

150. Which statement is true?

A. Index = (search argument – first argument)

B. Index = (search argument – first argument+1)

C. Index = (search argument + first argument+1)

D. Index = (search argument – first argument-1)

Answer: B

 

151. Which table is actually placed in the computer memory?

A. Argument table.

B. Single table

C. Function table.

D. Dimensional table

Answer: C

 

152. The function table from which we have so far retrieved data are referred to as

A. two dimensional table.

B. multi dimensional table.

C. one dimensional table.

D. non dimensional table.

Answer: C

 

153. In which function table two or more search arguments are used to retrieve a function value.

A. two dimensional table.

B. multi-dimensional table.

C. one dimensional table.

D. non dimensional table.

Answer: B

 

154. How we refer an element of a multi dimensional table by specifying two indexes.

A. table name (column, row).

B. table name (id, name).

C. table name (row, column).

D. table size (row, column).

Answer: C

 

155. Which tables are difficult for many people to visualize.

A. One dimensional table.

B. Two dimensional table.

C. Three dimensional table.

D. Four dimensional table.

Answer: C

 

 

156. fortunately, most business data processing applications can be handled with

A. non dimensional tables.

B. one or two dimensional tables.

C. multi dimensional tables.

D. single dimensional tables.

Answer: B

 

157. Which languages handle multi dimensional tables very easily?

A. those designed for numerical application.

B. those designed for mathematical application.

C. those designed for program application.

D. those designed for boolean application.

Answer: B

 

158. Which language accommodate more than one dimension in a process that amounts to converting a multidimensional table into a series of one dimensional tables.

A. COBOL & FORTRAN

B. Assembler and RPG11

C. Pascal & C#

D. Pascal & C#

Answer: B

 

159. The way in which two dimensional tables are not loaded varies considerably from one language to another.

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

 

160. Which language provides for only a single index in referencing table?

a. Pascal

b. FORTRAN

c. RPG II

d. COBOL

Answer: C

 

161. The inventory file that is to be altered is an example of ….?

a. Transaction file

b. Document file

c. Master file

d. Alternative file

Answer: C

 

162. Information about the changes to be made is found in a …?

a. Transaction file

b. Document file

c. Master file

d. Database file

Answer: A

 

163. Programs will be developed that read both a master file and a transaction file will be accessed …..?

a. Serially

b. Sequentially

c. Randomly

d. Both B & C

Answer: B

 

164. The term “Sequential” and “Serial” are …..?

a. Synonymous

b. Antonymous

c. Similar

d. None of above

Answer: C

 

165. Sequential access is one kind of …..?

a. Parallel access

b. Random Access

c. Binary access

d. Serial access

Answer: D

 

166. Sequential access being processed in the file based on the value in a field in each record called ….?

a. Key field

b. Data field

c. Record field

d. Value field

Answer: A

 

167. In which files Batch Processing is used?

a. Random files

b. Master files

c. Transaction files

d. Sequential files

Answer: D

 

 

168. Maintaining refers to any activities that change the number of records in where?

a. Master file

b. Transaction file

c. Random file

d. Data file

Answer: A

 

169. Which changes nothing in the file?

a. Updating a file

b. Maintaining a file

c. Referencing a file

d. Both A & B

Answer: C

 

170. When magnetic tape was widely used for master files?

a. in the early 1960s

b. in the early 1950s

c. in the early 1850s

d. in the early 1860s

Answer: A

 

171. How many kinds of media we consider for our master file?

a. One

b. Two

c. Three

d. Four

Answer: B

 

172. What kind of medium the Tape is?

a. Parallel medium

b. Serial medium

c. Backup medium

d. None of above

Answer: B

 

173. Record in a master file must have?

a. Primary key

b. Unique key

c. Index key

d. Both B & C

Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

174. The updating produces a completely a new master file on a —— reel of tape?

a. Same

b. Different

c. Another

d. Magnetic

Answer: B

 

175. What is DASD means?

A. Direct-access storage device.

B. Data-access storage device.

C. None

Answer: A

 

176. Magnetic disk is the most widely used-

A. CADS

B. DASD

C. SDAS

D. None

Answer: B

 

177. What are the disks?

A. Round

B. Rigid

C. Flat surfaces which data is recorded magnetically.

D. All of them.

Answer:D

 

178. Where data is recorded?

A. In tracks.

B. In magnetic disk.

C. In DASD

Answer: A

 

179. A record can be  retrieved from–

A. Disk

B. Index

C. Indexed file

Answer: C

 

180.  What are the three methods of index today?

A. ISAM

B. VSAM

C. the full index

D. All above.

Answer : D

 

 

181. ISAM —————

A. the index sequence -access method.

B. the index selection  access method.

C. the indexed sequential -access method.

Answer: C

 

182.  What is VASM stands for-

 

A. the virtual-storage-access method.

B. the verity -sort ascending method.

C. the virtual-storage access method.

D. None

Answer: C

 

183.  Which area are used on disk by an ISAM file?

A. the prime data area

B. the index

C. the overflow area.

D. All above.

 

184.  What is the meaning of fixed -length records?

A. Records that all require the same amount.

B. Records that all require the different amount

C. None

Answer: A

 

185.  IOCS stands for—

A. The input /output control system

B. The input-output content system

C. International Organization control system

D. None

Answer: A

 

186.  Very large ISAM files also have-

A. Random files

B. Master files

C. Transaction file

D. None

Answer: B

 

187. The next-higher level index is the –

A. Cylinder index

B. Index file

C. Master index

D. Both A and B

Answer: A

 

188.  An ISAM file the lowest level is-

A. Master index

B. Cylinder index

C. Treack

D. Track index.

Answer: D

 

189. IOCS handles works of setting up–

A. The index area

B. The index and overflow area

C. track index

D. Master index and track index

Answer: B

 

190. The program must check-

A.  witch before proceeding

B. switch after proceeding

C. switch between proceeding

D. None

Answer: A

 

191. If there is no error a record is updated and written back to……………

A. Master copy

B. Master file

C. Hidden file

D. Not at all

Answer: B

 

192. If the cylinder overflow area is filled, a record is written in the…………..

A. Dependent overflow area

B. Independent overflow area

C. Over flow area

D. A & B

Answer: B

 

193. Records are deleted from an ISAM file in………………..

A. Two way

B. One way

C. Three way

D. Four way

Answer: A

 

 

 

 

194. Any reference to a VSAM file is to a …………….

A. Sequence data set

B. Record sequence data set

C. Key- Sequence data set

D. A& C

Answer: C

 

195. The lowest level index in a VSAM file is called the…………..

A. Data set

B. Record set

C. Sequence set

D. All of the above

Answer: C

 

196. All higher level index records are part of the………………..

A. Sequence set

B. Index set

C. Loop Set

D. A & B

Answer: B

 

198. The highest level in the index set always consist of a ……………..

A. Double record

B. Multiple records

C. Single record

D. A & B

Answer: C

 

199. No 0over flow area is required for a ………..

A. ISAM file

B. ASAM file

C. Record file

D. VSAM file

Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

200. VSAM provides for a …………….

A. Field area

B. Record area

C. Control area

D. B & C

Answer: C

 

201. A fully index file is conceptually quit different from a ……………

A. ISAM or VSAM file

B. Master file

C. Record file

D. Key file

Answer: A

 

202. The index is ordered by…………..

A. Field key

B. Record key

C. System key

D. All key

Answer: B

 

203. The call of the external subroutine looks like this…………..

A. Write –algorithm ( )

B. Call hashing-algorithm (record key, address)

C. Hashing algorithm

D. A&B

Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oracle Database 10g SQL Fundamentals I

 

Chapter 09: Using DDL Statements to Create and Manage Tables

Question: 1

Evaluate the CREATE TABLE statement: CREATE TABLE products

(product_id NUMBER(6) CONSTRAINT prod_id_pk PRIMARY KEY, product_name VARCHAR2(15));

Which statement is true regarding the PROD_ID_PK constraint?

 

A. It would be created only if a unique index is manually created first.

B. It would be created and would use an automatically created unique index.

C. It would be created and would use an automatically created no unique index.

D. It would be created and remains in a disabled state because no index is specified in the command.

 

Answer: B

 

Question: 2

Which CREATE TABLE statement is valid?

 

A. CREATE TABLE ord_details

(ord_no NUMBER(2) PRIMARY KEY, item_no NUMBER(3) PRIMARY KEY, ord_date date NOT NULL);

B. CREATE TABLE ord_details

(ord_no NUMBER(2) UNIQUE, NOT NULL, item_no NUMBER(3),

ord_date date DEFAULT SYSDATE NOT NULL); C. CREATE TABLE ord_details

(ord_no NUMBER(2) ,

item_no NUMBER(3),

ord_date date DEFAULT NOT NULL, CONSTRAINT ord_uq UNIQUE (ord_no), CONSTRAINT ord_pk PRIMARY KEY (ord_no));

D. CREATE TABLE ord_details

(ord_no NUMBER(2), item_no NUMBER(3),

ord_date date DEFAULT SYSDATE NOT NULL, CONSTRAINT ord_pk PRIMARY KEY (ord_no, item_no));

 

Answer: D

 

Question: 3

You need to create a table with the following column specifications:

 

1. Employee ID (numeric data type) for each employee

2. Employee Name, (character data type) which stores the employee name

3. Hire date, to store the date when the employee joined the organization

4. Status (character data type). It should contain the value if no data is entered.

5. Resume (character large object [CLOB] data type), which would contain the resume submitted by the employee

 

Which is the correct syntax to create this table?

 

A. CREATE TABLE EMP_1

(emp_id NUMBER(4), emp_name VARCHAR2(25), start_date DATE,

e_status VARCHAR2(10) DEFAULT ‘ACTIVE’, resume CLOB(200));

B. CREATE TABLE 1_EMP

(emp_id NUMBER(4), emp_name VARCHAR2(25), start_date DATE,

emp_status VARCHAR2(10) DEFAULT ‘ACTIVE’, resume CLOB);

C. CREATE TABLE 1_EMP

(emp_id NUMBER(4), emp_name VARCHAR2(25), start_date DATE,

emp_status VARCHAR2(10) DEFAULT “ACTIVE”, resume CLOB);

D. CREATE TABLE EMP_1

(emp_id NUMBER, emp_name VARCHAR2(25), start_date DATE,

emp_status VARCHAR2(10) DEFAULT ‘ACTIVE’, resume CLOB);

 

Answer: D

 

Question: 4

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the ORDERS table.

 

 

The ORDER_ID column is the PRIMARY KEY in the ORDERS table. Evaluate the following CREATE TABLE command:

CREATE TABLE new_orders(ord_id, ord_date DEFAULT SYSDATE, cust_id) AS SELECT order_id,order_date,customer_id

FROM orders;

Which statement is true regarding the above command?

 

A. The NEW_ORDERS table would not get created because the DEFAULT value cannot be specified in the column definition.

B. The NEW_ORDERS table would get created and only the NOT NULL constraint defined on the specified columns would be passed to the new table.

C. The NEW_ORDERS table would not get created because the column names in the CREATE TABLE command and the SELECT clause do not match.

D. The NEW_ORDERS table would get created and all the constraints defined on the specified columns in the ORDERS table would be passed to the new table.

 

Answer: B

 

Question: 5

Evaluate the following command: CREATE TABLE employees

(employee_id NUMBER(2) PRIMARY KEY, last_name VARCHAR2(25) NOT NULL, department_id NUMBER(2),

job_id VARCHAR2(8), salary NUMBER(10,2));

 

You issue the following command to create a view that displays the IDs and last names of the sales staff in the organization:

CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW sales_staff_vu AS SELECT employee_id, last_name,job_id

FROM employees

WHERE job_id LIKE ‘SA_%’ WITH CHECK OPTION;

Which statements are true regarding the above view? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A. It allows you to insert details of all new staff into the EMPLOYEES table.

B. It allows you to delete the details of the existing sales staff from the EMPLOYEES table. C. It allows you to update the job ids of the existing sales staff to any other job id in the

EMPLOYEES table.

D. It allows you to insert the IDs, last names and job ids of the sales staff from the view if it is used in multitable INSERT statements.

 

Answer: B, D

 

Question: 6

Evaluate the SQL statements: CREATE TABLE new_order

(orderno NUMBER(4),

booking_date TIMESTAMP WITH LOCAL TIME ZONE);

The database is located in San Francisco where the time zone is -8:00. The user is located in New York where the time zone is -5:00.

A New York user inserts the following record: INSERT INTO new_order

VALUES(1, TIMESTAMP ?007-05-10 6:00:00 -5:00?); Which statement is true?

 

A. When the New York user selects the row, booking_date is displayed as ‘007-05-10

3.00.00.000000’

B. When the New York user selects the row, booking_date is displayed as ‘2007-05-10

6.00.00.000000 -5:00’.

C. When the San Francisco user selects the row, booking_date is displayed as ‘007-05-10

3.00.00.000000’

D. When the San Francisco user selects the row, booking_date is displayed as ‘007-05-10

3.00.00.000000 -8:00’

 

Answer: C

 

Question: 7

Which two statements are true regarding constraints? (Choose two.)

 

A. A foreign key cannot contain NULL values.

B. A column with the UNIQUE constraint can contain NULL.

C. A constraint is enforced only for the INSERT operation on a table.

D. A constraint can be disabled even if the constraint column contains data.

E. All the constraints can be defined at the column level as well as the table level.

 

Answer: B, D

 

Chapter 10: Creating Other Schema Objects

Question: 1

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

 

A. The USER_SYNONYMS view can provide information about private synonyms.

B. The user SYSTEM owns all the base tables and user-accessible views of the data dictionary. C. All the dynamic performance views prefixed with V$ are accessible to all the database users. D. The USER_OBJECTS view can provide information about the tables and views created by the

user only.

E. DICTIONARY is a view that contains the names of all the data dictionary views that the user can access.

 

Answer: A, E

 

Question: 2

Evaluate the following CREATE SEQUENCE statement: CREATE SEQUENCE seq1

START WITH 100

INCREMENT BY 10

MAXVALUE 200

CYCLE NOCACHE;

The sequence SEQ1 has generated numbers up to the maximum limit of 200. You issue the following SQL statement:

SELECT seq1.nextval FROM dual;

What is displayed by the SELECT statement?

 

A. 1

B. 10

C. 100

D. an error

Answer: A

 

Question: 3

EMPDET is an external table containing the columns EMPNO and ENAME. Which command would work in relation to the EMPDET table?

 

A. UPDATE empdet

SET ename = ‘Amit’ WHERE empno = 1234;

B. DELETE FROM empdet

WHERE ename LIKE ‘J%’;

C. CREATE VIEW empvu

AS

SELECT * FROM empdept;

D. CREATE INDEX empdet_idx

ON empdet(empno);

 

Answer: C

 

Question: 4

View the Exhibit and examine the data in ORDERS and ORDER_ITEMS tables.

 

 

You need to create a view that displays the ORDER ID, ORDER_DATE, and the total number of items in each order.

Which CREATE VIEW statement would create the view successfully?

 

A. CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW ord_vu (order_id,order_date) AS SELECT o.order_id, o.order_date, COUNT(i.line_item_id)

“NO OF ITEMS”

FROM orders o JOIN order_items i

ON (o.order_id = i.order_id)

GROUP BY o.order_id,o.order_date; B. CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW ord_vu

AS SELECT o.order_id, o.order_date, COUNT(i.line_item_id)

“NO OF ITEMS”

FROM orders o JOIN order_items i

ON (o.order_id = i.order_id)

GROUP BY o.order_id,o.order_date; C. CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW ord_vu

AS SELECT o.order_id, o.order_date, COUNT(i.line_item_id) FROM orders o JOIN order_items i

ON (o.order_id = i.order_id)

GROUP BY o.order_id,o.order_date; D. CREATE OR REPLACE VIEW ord_vu

AS SELECT o.order_id, o.order_date, COUNT(i.line_item_id)||’ NO OF ITEMS’ FROM orders o JOIN order_items i

ON (o.order_id = i.order_id)

GROUP BY o.order_id,o.order_date

WITH CHECK OPTION;

 

Answer: B

 

Question: 5

You need to create a table for a banking application with the following considerations:

 

1) You want a column in the table to store the duration of the credit period.

2) The data in the column should be stored in a format such that it can be easily added and subtracted with

3) date type data without using the conversion functions.

4) The maximum period of the credit provision in the application is 30 days.

5) The interest has to be calculated for the number of days an individual has taken a credit for.

 

Which data type would you use for such a column in the table?

 

A. INTERVAL YEAR TO MONTH

B. INTERVAL DAY TO SECOND

C. TIMESTAMP WITH TIME ZONE

D. TIMESTAMP WITH LOCAL TIME ZONE

 

Answer: B

 

Question: 6

Which two statements are true regarding views? (Choose two.)

 

A. A simple view in which column aliases have been used cannot be updated.

B. A subquery used in a complex view definition cannot contain group functions or joins.

C. Rows cannot be deleted through a view if the view definition contains the DISTINCT keyword. D. Rows added through a view are deleted from the table automatically when the view is

dropped.

E. The OR REPLACE option is used to change the definition of an existing view without dropping and re-creating it.

F. The WITH CHECK OPTION constraint can be used in a view definition to restrict the columns displayed through the view.

 

Answer: C, E

 

Question: 7

Which two statements are true about sequences created in a single instance database? (Choose two.)

 

A. The numbers generated by a sequence can be used only for one table.

B. DELETE <sequencename> would remove a sequence from the database.

C. CURRVAL is used to refer to the last sequence number that has been generated.

D. When the MAXVALUE limit for a sequence is reached, you can increase the MAXVALUE limit by using the ALTER SEQUENCE statement.

E. When a database instance shuts down abnormally, the sequence numbers that have been cached but not used would be available once again when the database instance is restarted.

 

Answer: C, D

 

Question: 8

Which statements are correct regarding indexes? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A. When a table is dropped, the corresponding indexes are automatically dropped.

B. For each DML operation performed, the corresponding indexes are automatically updated.

C. Indexes should be created on columns that are frequently referenced as part of an expression.

D. A non-deferrable PRIMARY KEY or UNIQUE KEY constraint in a table automatically creates a

unique index.

 

Answer: A, B, D

 

Question: 9

The ORDERS table belongs to the user OE. OE has granted the SELECT privilege on the

ORDERS table to the user HR.

Which statement would create a synonym ORD so that HR can execute the following query successfully?

SELECT * FROM ord;

 

A. CREATE SYNONYM ord FOR orders; This command is issued by OE.

B. CREATE PUBLIC SYNONYM ord FOR orders; This command is issued by OE.

C. CREATE SYNONYM ord FOR oe.orders; This command is issued by the database administrator.

D. CREATE PUBLIC SYNONYM ord FOR oe.orders; This command is issued by the database administrator.

 

Answer: D

 

Question: 10

Which statement is true regarding synonyms?

 

A. Synonyms can be created for tables but not views.

B. Synonyms are used to reference only those tables that are owned by another user.

C. A public synonym and a private synonym can exist with the same name for the same table.

D. The DROP SYNONYM statement removes the synonym, and the status of the table on which the synonym has been created becomes invalid.

 

Answer: C

 

Question: 11

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the ORD table.

 

 

 

Evaluate the following SQL statements that are executed in a user session in the specified order: CREATE SEQUENCE ord_seq;

SELECT ord_seq.nextval

FROM dual;

 

INSERT INTO ord

VALUES (ord_seq.CURRVAL, ’25-jan-2007′,101); UPDATE ord

SET ord_no= ord_seq.NEXTVAL WHERE cust_id =101;

What would be the outcome of the above statements?

 

A. All the statements would execute successfully and the ORD_NO column would contain the value 2 for the CUST_ID 101.

B. The CREATE SEQUENCE command would not execute because the minimum value and maximum value for the sequence have not been specified.

C. The CREATE SEQUENCE command would not execute because the starting value of the sequence and the increment value have not been specified.

D. All the statements would execute successfully and the ORD_NO column would have the value

20 for the CUST_ID 101 because the default CACHE value is 20.

 

Answer: A

 

Question: 12

ORD is a private synonym for the OE.ORDERS table. The user OE issues the following command:

DROP SYNONYM ord;

Which statement is true regarding the above SQL statement?

 

A. Only the synonym would be dropped.

B. The synonym would be dropped and the corresponding table would become invalid. C. The synonym would be dropped and the packages referring to the synonym would be

dropped.

D. The synonym would be dropped and any PUBLIC synonym with the same name becomes invalid.

 

Answer: A

 

Question: 13

View the Exhibit button and examine the structures of ORDERS and ORDER_ITEMS tables.

 

 

 

In the ORDERS table, ORDER_ID is the PRIMARY KEY and in the ORDER_ITEMS table, ORDER_ID and LINE_ITEM_ID form the composite primary key.

Which view can have all the DML operations performed on it?

 

A. CREATE VIEW V1

AS SELECT order_id, product_id

FROM order_items;

B. CREATE VIEW V4(or_no, or_date, cust_id)

AS SELECT order_id, order_date, customer_id

FROM orders

WHERE order_date < ’30-mar-2007′ WITH CHECK OPTION;

C. CREATE VIEW V3

AS SELECT o.order_id, o.customer_id, i.product_id

FROM orders o, order_items i

WHERE o.order_id=i.order_id; D. CREATE VIEW V2

AS SELECT order_id, line_item_id, unit_price*quantity total

FROM order_items;

 

Answer: B

 

Chapter 11: Managing Objects with Data Dictionary Views

Question: 1

Evaluate the following SELECT statement and view the Exhibit to examine its output:

 

 

 

SELECT constraint_name, constraint_type, search_condition, r_constraint_name, delete_rule, status FROM user_constraints

WHERE table_name = ORDERS

Which two statements are true about the output? (Choose two.)

 

A. In the second column, indicates a check constraint.

B. The STATUS column indicates whether the table is currently in use.

C. The R_CONSTRAINT_NAME column gives the alternative name for the constraint.

D. The column DELETE_RULE decides the state of the related rows in the child table when the corresponding row is deleted from the parent table.

 

Answer: A, D

 

Question: 2

Which statement is true regarding the SESSION_PRIVS dictionary view?

A. It contains the current object privileges available in the user session.

B. It contains the current system privileges available in the user session.

C. It contains the object privileges granted to other users by the current user session.

D. It contains the system privileges granted to other users by the current user session.

 

Answer: B

 

Question: 3

Which statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A. The data dictionary is created and maintained by the database administrator.

B. The data dictionary views can consist of joins of dictionary base tables and user-defined tables.

C. The usernames of all the users including the database administrators are stored in the data dictionary.

D. The USER_CONS_COLUMNS view should be queried to find the names of the columns to which a constraint applies.

E. Both USER_OBJECTS and CAT views provide the same information about all the objects that are owned by the user.

F. Views with the same name but different prefixes, such as DBA, ALL and USER, use the same base tables from the data dictionary

 

Answer: C, D, F

 

Question: 4

Which view would you use to display the column names and DEFAULT values for a table?

 

A. DBA_TABLES

B. DBA_COLUMNS

C. USER_COLUMNS

D. USER_TAB_COLUMNS

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

1. How do we know that the algorithm produce the correct result?

a. Desk Checking

b. Program Flow Chart

c. Debugging

d. All of the above.

Answer: a

 

2. A group of instructions for a computer that causes it to perform a task as known as……………..

a. Algorithm

b. Statement

c. Computer Program

d. Counter

Answer: c

 

3. Which steps allow for programming process?

a. Coding the program

b. Defining the problem

c. Preparing an algorithm

d. All of the above

Answer: d

 

4. A sequence of steps that describes a method for solving a problem is known as…………..

a. Algorithm

b. Flowchart

c. Pseudocode

d. HIPO

Answer: a

 

5. Represents any data input or output operations……..

a. Process

b. Input /output

c. preparation

d. Decision

Answer: b

 

7. ANSI stands for ……………

a. American National Standards Institute.

b. American National Stander information

c. American National Standard Institute

d .American Nationalism standard Institute

Answer: a

 

 

 

 

8. The go- to instruction causes a branch to a step that is not next in sequence……….

a. The cause of branching.

b. Documenting

c. Computer program

d. Decision table

Answer: a

 

9. Something that is not even a valid number in which case the computer will stop………..

a. Syntax Error

b. Runtime Error

c. General Error

d. Execution time Error

Answer: d

 

10. The __________________ is a more efficient searching algorithm.

a. Binary search

b. Sequential search

c. Linear search

Answer: a

 

11. A source program written in a high language is translated into Using a special translation program?

a. Object program

b. Assembly program

c. IL program

d. Byte Code

Answer: a

 

12. Which of the following are translator program?

a. Compiler

b. Assembler

c. Generator

d. Interpreter

Answer: a,b,c,d

 

13.Which of  the following is programming language category?

a. High Lavel Language

b.  Low Level Language

c. Top Level Language

d.  Middle Lavel Language

Answer: a,b

 

 

14.Which Languages allows three way branching?

a. FORTRAN

b. COBOL

c. BASIC

d. Pascal

Answer:a

 

15. Which Languages allow two way branching ?

a. Assembler

b. RPG  II

c. FORTARN

d. BASIC

Answer:d

16.We can display our program in which way?

a. Using printing

b. Using  CRT

c. Using VDT

d. All of the above

Answer:d

 

17. Interpreter is used  for what?

a. Syntax of whole program Checked

b. Syntax of each instruction is checked

c. Checked the algorithm

d. All of the above

Answer:b

 

18. Violation of the rules of a particular programming language creates what?

a. Syntax error

b. Logical error

c. Execution time error

d. Bug

Answer:a

 

19. A compiler is a

a. Software development environment

b. Code editor

c. Translator program

d. System software

Answer:C

 

20. An asterisk (*) is represent?

a. Multiplication

b. Division

c. Subtraction

d. Addition

Answer:a

21. When is the early days of programming?

a. In 1960 and 1970

b. In 1950 and 1960

c. In 1970 and 1980

d. None of them.

Answer:b

 

22. What are the result of the emphasis the programmer often spent a great deal?

 

a. A clever techniques and algorithms to remove computer time and memory.

b. A clever techniques and algorithms to save computer time and memory.

c. None of them.

d. Both a and b.

Answer:b

————————-ch2————————

23.Some of the early programmers are what?

a. Truly ingenious.

b. Their programs could properly be considered works of art.

c. Both a and b

d. None of above.

Answer:c

 

24. Which of the following the term structured programming refers to?

a. A collection of techniques to follow for program developing

b. A collocations of library code to help programs

c. A collocations hardware for fast processing

d. A collocations of efficient logic.

Answer:a

 

25. The main transfers controls to a sub module to perform a task. What happens when the sub module has completed its task?

a. The sub module closes the program.

b. The sub module returns control to the main module.

c. The sub module waits idly for the main take the control back

d. The sub module transfers control the underlying operating system.

Answer:b

 

26. Which type of subroutine is frequently used for complex processing that is needed by many users, such as mathematical or statistical

routines or the sorting of files?

a. Internal

b. External

Answer:b

 

27. The top-down approach is a useful technique in-

a. Planning a modular programming

b. Writing a smart program code

c. A object oriented programming

d. Report writing

Answer:a

 

28. What do we identity a module?

a. A module is given a abbreviated name

b. A module is given a name which reflects what the module does and a number is included with name.

c. A module is given name a special prefix.

d. None of the above.

Answer:b

 

29. A structure chart is commonly used planning tool in–

a. top-down programming.

b. Object oriented programming

c. procedural programming

d. data processing.

Answer:a

 

30.Find out the following logic patterns or structures are identified as sufficient for any structured programming?

a. The sequence structure.

B. the loop structure.

C. the selection structure.

d. control structure.

Answer:a,b,c

 

31. Write down the name of the tools for planning programs?

a. structured flowcharts

b. structure charts

c. pseudocode

d. All of them

Answer:d

32. In modular programming, the program is broken down into-

a. files.

b. project

c. Instructions

d. Modules

Answer:d

 

33. Modular programming is implemented by-

a. Subroutine

b. Instryctios

c. Source programs

d. Machine code

Answer:a

 

34. Which one is the definition of a subroutine?

a. A group of instructions that perform a limited processing task.

b. A file that contains a group of instructions that performs a limited processing task.

c. A group of instructions that performs a total processing task.

d. None.

Answer:b

 

35. A collection of techniques for planning and writing of program that increases programmer productivity is —

a. Modular programming

b. Procedural programming

c. Structured Programming

d. Functional Programming

Answer:c

 

36. The subroutine that is part of the program that uses is-

a. An internal subroutine

b. An external subroutine

c. None

Answer:a

 

37. After a subroutine has finished its work what will happen?

a. The program end

b. Control is returned transferred to the caller of the subroutine

c. Control is transferred to the exit routine

d. None                 Answer:b

 

38. Which one is register?

a. A special-purpose hardware

b. A special-purpose software

c. A special purpose memory device

d. None

Answer:c

 

39. VTOC means-

a. Visual tool of contains

b. Visual table of contents

c. None

Answer:b

 

40. What is the use of rectangle?

a. to represent modules

b. to represent submodule

c. to represent subroutine

d. Allof above

Answer:a

 

41. In this technique we define the main program module ,which initiates the program, call other modules and then terminates.

What technique is this?

a. Moduler programming

b. Top-down programming

c. Bottom-up programming

d. None

Answer:a

 

42. What is the disadvantage of subroutine?

a. Using them results in generally slower execution speed for the program.

b. Using them results in generally faster execution speed for the program.

c. None

Answer:a

 

43. The modules are ordered–

a. Right to Left

b. Left to Right

c. None

Answer:b

 

44. A module name is a short description of what?

a. the module does.

b. the file does.

c. the structure does.

d. the sub module does.    Answer: a

45. What is the identification of a module?

a. a character.

b. a name.

c. a number.

d. a file.

Answer:c

 

46. Whatis the advantage of system?

a. simple.

b. flexible.

c. both simple and flexible.

Answer:c

 

47. What are shows the numbers for modules?

a. show the processing

b. show the number.

c. show the record.

d. show the requiring.

Answer:a

 

48. What do contain Transaction records?

a. data about a business activity .

b. data about a marketing activity.

c. data about a official activity.

d. data about a designing activity.

Answer:a

 

49. What is the symbol of a module?

a. a rectangle

b. a oval.

c. a flowline.

d. a circle.

Answer:a

 

50. How can we identify a subordinate module?

a. by a module which is shaded in the upper left corner.

b. by a module which is shaded in the upper right corner.

c. by a module which is shaded in the down left corner.

d. by a module which is shaded in the down right corner.

Answer:b

 

 

 

 

 

51. What is the structure chart?

a. a tool for planning.

b. a tool for documenting.

c. a tool for designing.

d. a tool for decision.

Answer:a

 

52. What does show the structure chart?

a. the function to be performed.

b. the relationship between modules.

c. the function to be performed and the relationship between double.

d. none of them.

Answer:c

 

53. What is the most easy to be understand?

a. a flowchart.

b. a structure chart.

c. a truth table.

d. a decision table.

Answer:b

 

54. What is GOTOless programming?

a. programming without using the branch instruction.

b. programming which using the branch instruction.

c. programming without using the go-to instruction.

d. programming without using the go-to instruction.

Answer:a,c

 

55. What kinds of logic pattern?

a. three.

b. two.

c. four.

d. five.

Answer:a

 

56. Which is the part of logic pattern?

a. selection structure.

b. multiple structure.

c. decision structure.

d. logical structure.

Answer:a

 

 

57. What is the way to enter a sequence structure and to exit?

a. to enter a sequence structure is at the top and to exit from it is at the bottom.

b. to enter a sequence structure is at the bottom and to exit from it is at the top.

c. to enter a sequence structure is at the top and to exit from it is at the middle.

d. to enter a sequence structure is at the middle and to exit from it is at the bottom.

Answer:a

 

58. When a condition exists in the loop structure ?

a. when a condition is true.

b. when a condition is false.

c. when a condition both of true and false.

d. none of them.

Answer:a

 

59. What is EOF?

a. end of file .

b. end of function.

c. both of them.

d. none of them.

Answer:a

 

60. Why we use connectors?

a. to return the flow to the beginning of the loop is  a branch.

b. to return the flow to the beginning of the loop is not a branch.

c. both of them.

d. none of them.

Answer:b

 

61. Which are the relational operators?

a. true, false.

b. *,/,+.

c. <,>,=.

d. -,%.

Answer:c

 

62. An entire program module can be represented

a. by a selection structure.

b. by a loop structure.

c. by a sequence structure.

d. both of them.

Answer:c

 

63. What is the significant feature of the threes structures?

a. a double entry point.

b. a double exit point.

c. a single entry point.

d. a single entry point  and a single exit point.

Answer:d

 

64. Why will use a Pseudocode?

A. Structure coding.

B. Structure looping

C. Structure initializing

D. All the above

Answer:A

 

65. Pseudocode, literally a ……….

A. Fake code.

B. Selection code

C. Reading code

D. All the above

Answer: A

 

64. Pseudo code is an extension of, and a replacement for…

A. Program develop

B. The algorithm developed.

C. Defining the problem

D. All the above

Answer: B

 

65. Which rules to be concerned with involve the loop and selection structure?

A. Code rules

B. System rules

C. Syntax rules

D. All the Above

Answer: C

 

66. The loop structure is illustrated by which instruction?

A. IF-ELSE

B. GO-TO

C. A&D

D. DO WHILE

Answer: D

 

 

 

67. The indention of all instructions within the ……….

A. EACH

B. End

C. LOOP

D. Not at all

Answer: C

 

68. What is aligned left with DO WHILE?

A. End.

B. DO

C. While

D. All the above

Answer: A

 

69. Which instruction is illustrated by the selection structure?

A. IF-THEN-TRUE

B. IF-THEN-ELSE

C. IF-THEN-FALSE

D. A&B

Answer: B

 

70. Who provide FOR Loops?

A. BASIC, COBOL

B. PASCAL, COBOL

C. BASIC, FORTAN77, PASCAL, COBOL

D. All the above

Answer: C

 

71. Who has a PERFORM UNTIL instruction?

A. BASIC

B. PASCAL

C. FORTAN77

D. COBOL

Answer: D

 

72.  PASCAL has which instruction?

A. Do while

B. Go to instruction

C. REPEAT UNTIL

D. All the above

Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

73. Which instruction can be represented in a flowchart as a series of selection structure?

A. CASE.

B. Verb

C. Sentence

D. All the above

Answer: A

——ch3———————-

74. The comparison of two values is represented in a program flowchart by the….

A. Decision making

B. Decision outline

C. Decision putting

D. Decision understanding

Answer: B

 

75. When we deal with combinations of conditions which is convenient to use?

a. Logical operator

b. Boolean algebra

c. Relational operator

d. mathematical operator

Answer: B

 

76. Boolean algebra deals with-

a. <, =,>, <=,>=

b. yes or no

c. True or false

d. +,-,*, /

Answer: C

 

77. Boolean algebra uses-

a. Addition, division,

b. greater than, smaller than Multiplication equal

c. If, for each

d. and, or, not

Answer: d

 

78. (Sex= m)and(age>=65) if one is true then the result is-

a. True

b. false

c. Cannot say

d. no one

Answer: B

79. A or b is true then it is

a. True

b. false                   Answer: A

 

80. To change the value we use

a. And

b. or

c. Not

d. all the above

Answer: C

 

81. .……….is commonly used to represent the possible values of combinations of condition

a. Condition table

b. pseudo code

c. Truth table

d. hipo chart

Answer: c

 

82. If there are thee conditions their will be eight rows

a. Nine

b. sixteen

c. Eight

d. twelve

Answer: c

 

83. Which is the correct evaluation?

 

a. Or, not, and

b. not, and, or

c. And, or, not

d. none

Answer: B

84. We deal with equivalencies in

a. Logical operator

b. Boolean algebra

c. Condition table

d. relational operator

Answer: B

85. Which can be used to prove the equivalence of Boolean Expressions?

 

a. Condition table

b. condition stub

c. Loop structure

d. truth table

Answer: d

 

86. What is compound condition?

a. When more than one Condition is combined ()

b. two condition combined

c. Multiple conditions is Combined

d. none

Answer: c

 

87. Which table is used to plan and document processing that involves combinations of conditions?

a. Decision table.

b. Truth table.

c. All of the above.

d. Structured table

Answer: a

————————–

88. What a decision table shows us?

a. What is to be done, under what conditions and in what order.

b. What has been done by which action.

c. The order in which the conditions will be considered.

Answer: a

 

89. What a decision table does not show?

a. What is to be done, under what conditions and in what order.

b. It does not show us the order in which the conditions will be considered.

c. What has been done by which action

Answer: b

 

90. Which statement is correct?

a. decision tables are best suited to documenting complex decisions involving combinations of conditions.

b. Decision tables do summarize clearly the conditions under which actions will be taken.

c. By reading and understanding a decision table, a user can check on whether all combinations of conditions have been included and are handled properly.

d. All of the above.

Answer: d

 

 

 

 

 

91. A decision table top portion, bottom portion, left portion, tight portion respectively?

a. Action, conditions, stub, entries

b. stub, entries, action, conditions.

c. conditions, actions, stub, entries.

d. None of the above.

Answer: c

 

92. What the right portion of a decision table shows?

a. It shows what combinations of conditions will lead to what actions.

b. Simple conditions.

c. A series of rules, one for each combination of conditions that must be considered.

d. None of the above.

Answer: a

 

93. Is the order of the rules in the decision table important?

a. No.

b. Yes.

c. It depends on some conditions.

d. Rules are not used in decision table.

Answer: a

 

94. The action stub——

a. Shows for each rule just what actions will be taken

b. Lists the possible actions in the order that they will be taken.

c  It shows what combinations of conditions will lead to what actions.

Answer: b

 

95. Which statement is correct?

a. In creation a decision table, one must be sure that all possible combinations of conditions are included.

b. One must be sure that for any possible combination, only one rule in the table applies.

c. a decision table can deal with simple conditions.

d. a truth table is more powerful than a decision table for the case of complex conditions.

Answer: a,b

 

 

 

 

96. Redundancy exists——–

a. When more than one rule applies in a given situation and the action under the rules are different.

b. When there are more rules than are necessary.

c. Redundancy never occurs in decision table.

d. When contradiction occurs.

Answer: b

 

97. What is correct?

a. We must eliminate redundancies one at a time.

b. A table may have only one ELSE rule.

c. A contradiction exists when more than one rule applies in a given situation and the action under the rules is different.

d. All of the above

Answer:d

 

 

98. How many of the rules are included under the ELSE rule if there are four (4) independent conditions?

a. 16.

b. 15

c. 8

d. 1

Answer: b

 

99. How a user can check on whether all combinations of conditions have been included and are being handled properly?

a. By reading and understanding a truth table.

b. By reading and understanding a mixed table.

c. By reading and understanding a decision table.

d. By reading and understanding an extended-entry table.

Answer: c

 

100. The condition entries, in a decision table, consist of…?

a. Y’s and X’s.

b. Y’s and N’s.

c. Y’s only

d. X’s only

Answer: b

 

 

 

 

101. The action entries, in a decision table, consist of…?

a. X’s.

b. Y’s

c. N’s.

d. None of the above.

Answer: a

 

102. Changing in the value of the control field is …?

a. Programming

b. Debugging.

c. A control break.

d. A control error

Answer: c

 

103. The input file must be started on..?

a. Control field

b. Control line

c. Data field

d. Data line

Answer: a

 

104. Nassi-Shneiderman (N-S) is a method of….?

a. Pseudo code

b. Documenting

c. Flowcharting

d. Desk checking

Answer: c

 

105. To show total earnings of each of the employee’s we use…?

a. One asterisk

b. Two asterisks

c. Three asterisks

d. No asterisk

Answer: a

 

106. For preventing the first employee record from causing a false sequence error we initialize the old employee number field to….?

a. Zero

b. One

c. Zero & One

d. None of the above

Answer: a

 

 

107. Encountering the end of the data file is regarded as….?

a. Data line

b. Total line

c. Data break

d. Control break

Answer: d

 

108. If the new employee number is smaller than the previous one, we have…?

a. An exception

b. A run-time error

c. A sequence error

d. Both a & b

Answer: a

 

109. When the new number is greater than the employee number from the preceding record, it is…?

a. An exception

b. A control break

c. A sequence error

d. None of the above

Answer: b

 

110. Which processing is checking by the control break?

a. First record

b. Second record

c. Third record

d. Fourth record

Answer: a first record

 

111. How type of unction we use in flowchart?

a. true

b. false

c. true &false

d. none

Answer: c

 

112. Which is the suggestion of our intuition?

a. checking minor control  field

b. checking high control field

c. checking drbuggin system

d. checking the console application

Answer: a

 

 

 

113. What is the abbreviation of “IDV”?

A. Input division

B. Islamic development bank

C. Id value

D. integrated digirtal volum

Answer: A

 

114. What is the function of end of file?

a. stop

b. start

c. last

d. down

Answer: a

 

115. What is the highest level of control field?

a. end of file

b. start of file

c. down of file

d. start&down of file

Answer: a

 

116. Where the call action represents a temporary transfer of control to another module?

a. in subroutines & modules

b. in modules

c. in subroutine

d. none of the above

Answer: a,b,c

 

117. What is the permanent transfer of control?

a. go to action

b. go to less

c. going

d. go to multiple

Answer: a

 

118. “FRS” means?

a. first record switch

b. first recode syllable

c. first record system

d. first record series

Answer: a

 

119. What is the combination of “HIPO Chart”?

a. structure chart&pseudocode

b. structure chart

c. pseudocode

d. none of the above                       Answer: a

120. How type of number will be increased in per module?

a. 10

b. 09

c. 100

d. 20

Answer: a

121. What is the main disadvantage of HIPO Chart?

a. they are bulky

b. The input and output for each module are unidentified.

c. It provides less information.

d. Easily determine module calling process.

Answer:a

 

122. Which most powerful programming tool for organizes a collection of homogenous data?

a. table

b. Array

c. Chart

d. All of the above.

Answer:b

 

123. When data items are consider being homogenous?

a. Same type and same length.

b. Same length and same numeric.

c. Same length and same alphabetic.

d. All of the above.

Answer:a

 

124. Which perpose table can be used?

a. to store the result of processing.

b. To hold information that is required in processing.

c. To make decision.

d. All of the above.

Answer:

 

125. HIPO stands for….?

a. hierarchical input-process-output chart.

b. Hierarchical-input-perform-output chart.

c. Higher-input-process output chart.

d. Hierarchical-input-program output chart.

Answer:a

 

 

 

126. In which programming tool structure chart and pseudocode are combined?

a. n-s flowchart

b. flowchart

c. HIPO chart

d. Truth table.

Answer:

 

127. In HIPO chart a IPO chart is prepared for …?

a. each module

b. pseudocode

c. structure chart

d. flowchart

Answer:

 

128. Tables are two types. Name…?

a. single and paired table

b. one and multi column table

c. one and multidimensional table

d. none of the above.

Answer:a

 

129. An array refers to—-

a. A collection of  homogeneous data items.

b. A collection of  inhomogeneous data items.

c. Same type and same length.

d. Same type and different length.

Answer: a, c

 

130. A paired table refers to —-

a. Two tables with no relationship.

b. Two tables both have same type of elements and have some logical relationship.

c. Only one table.

d. Two tables with some logical relationship and the type of elements of One table is different than the element type of other table.

Answer: b, d

 

131. If we have a paired table, one containing pay rate and one containing Job code, then which is/are correct?

a. Job code—argument table

b. Pay rate—argument table

c. Job code—function table and pay rate —argument table.

d. Job code—argument table and pay rate —function table.                        Answer: a, d

132. with direct table addressing technique—

a. We can have an argument table with no corresponding function table.

b. We can have a function table with no corresponding argument table.

c. We can have a function table with no corresponding function table.

Answer: b

 

133. An argument table is—

a. Neither discrete nor segmented.

b. Must be discrete.

c. Must be segmented.

d. Either discrete or segmented.

Answer: d

 

134. Segmented table relates to—

a. Function table

b. Argument table

c. Two dimensional table.

Answer: b

 

135. Which is/are correct?

a. An argument table without any function table includes one dimensional table type.

b. An argument table with corresponding function table includes one dimensional table type.

c. Two dimensional table includes multidimensional table type.

d. All of the above.

Answer: d

 

136. An individual table entry is specified by—

a. Only an index.

b. Only a subscript.

c. Only the table name.

d.An index (or subscript ) enclosed in parentheses following the table name.

Answer: d

 

137. Searching table is sometimes referred to as—

a. Table backup.

b. Table index.

c. Table lookup.

Answer: c

 

 

 

 

138. In the case of sequential search for a large table what is/are correct?

a. It is quite time consuming.

b. It is an efficient technique.

c. It is quit perfect technique.

Answer: a

 

139. In the case of binary search for a large table what is/are correct?

a. The argument table must be in either ascending or descending order.

b. Binary search is only possible for discrete table.

c. Binary search can be used both for discrete and segmented table.

d. It is a more efficient technique.

Answer: a,c,d

 

140. Sequential search is much easier to program than a binary search.

a. True

b. False

Answer: A

 

141. Which language provides the programmer with two search routines, one sequential and one binary?

A. FORTRAN

B. COBOL.

C. RPG11

D. C++

Answer: B.

 

142. The logic for sequentially searching a segmented table is much simpler than logic for sequentially searching a discrete table.

A. True.

B. False.

Answer: A.

 

143.___________ can be used to retrieve information required in processing.

A. Program

B. Master file.

C. Table.

D. File.

Answer: C.

 

 

144. When the number of entries in a table can vary, we must reserve storage for the _

A. Smallest number that we expect.

B. Number that we expect.

C. Numeric number that we expect.

D. Largest number that we expect.

Answer: D

 

145. What we use to mark the end of the argument table.

A. A numeric Value.

B. A sentinel value.

C. A string value.

D. None of above.

Answer: B

 

146.If we have a discrete argument table in ascending order, what we can use as a sentinel value.

A. an argument entry of negative number.

B. an argument entry of positive number.

C. an argument entry of nines.

D. an argument entry of zeros.

Answer: C

 

147. If the table is in descending order, the last argument entry must be ……

A. less than any valid search argument.

B. greater than any valid search argument.

C. Equal to any valid search argument.

D. Not equal to any valid search argument.

Answer: A

 

148. An advantage of direct table addressing is that function entries can be accessed without having to search an argument table.

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

 

149. For the month name the index varied from

A. 0 to 12

B. 1 to 12

C. 0 to 11

D. 1 to 30

Answer: B

 

 

 

150. Which statement is true?

A. Index = (search argument – first argument)

B. Index = (search argument – first argument+1)

C. Index = (search argument + first argument+1)

D. Index = (search argument – first argument-1)

Answer: B

 

151. Which table is actually placed in the computer memory?

A. Argument table.

B. Single table

C. Function table.

D. Dimensional table

Answer: C

 

152. The function table from which we have so far retrieved data are referred to as

A. two dimensional table.

B. multi dimensional table.

C. one dimensional table.

D. non dimensional table.

Answer: C

 

153. In which function table two or more search arguments are used to retrieve a function value.

A. two dimensional table.

B. multi-dimensional table.

C. one dimensional table.

D. non dimensional table.

Answer: B

 

154. How we refer an element of a multi dimensional table by specifying two indexes.

A. table name (column, row).

B. table name (id, name).

C. table name (row, column).

D. table size (row, column).

Answer: C

 

155. Which tables are difficult for many people to visualize.

A. One dimensional table.

B. Two dimensional table.

C. Three dimensional table.

D. Four dimensional table.

Answer: C

 

 

156. fortunately, most business data processing applications can be handled with

A. non dimensional tables.

B. one or two dimensional tables.

C. multi dimensional tables.

D. single dimensional tables.

Answer: B

 

157. Which languages handle multi dimensional tables very easily?

A. those designed for numerical application.

B. those designed for mathematical application.

C. those designed for program application.

D. those designed for boolean application.

Answer: B

 

158. Which language accommodate more than one dimension in a process that amounts to converting a multidimensional table into a series of one dimensional tables.

A. COBOL & FORTRAN

B. Assembler and RPG11

C. Pascal & C#

D. Pascal & C#

Answer: B

 

159. The way in which two dimensional tables are not loaded varies considerably from one language to another.

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

 

160. Which language provides for only a single index in referencing table?

a. Pascal

b. FORTRAN

c. RPG II

d. COBOL

Answer: C

 

161. The inventory file that is to be altered is an example of ….?

a. Transaction file

b. Document file

c. Master file

d. Alternative file

Answer: C

 

162. Information about the changes to be made is found in a …?

a. Transaction file

b. Document file

c. Master file

d. Database file

Answer: A

 

163. Programs will be developed that read both a master file and a transaction file will be accessed …..?

a. Serially

b. Sequentially

c. Randomly

d. Both B & C

Answer: B

 

164. The term “Sequential” and “Serial” are …..?

a. Synonymous

b. Antonymous

c. Similar

d. None of above

Answer: C

 

165. Sequential access is one kind of …..?

a. Parallel access

b. Random Access

c. Binary access

d. Serial access

Answer: D

 

166. Sequential access being processed in the file based on the value in a field in each record called ….?

a. Key field

b. Data field

c. Record field

d. Value field

Answer: A

 

167. In which files Batch Processing is used?

a. Random files

b. Master files

c. Transaction files

d. Sequential files

Answer: D

 

 

168. Maintaining refers to any activities that change the number of records in where?

a. Master file

b. Transaction file

c. Random file

d. Data file

Answer: A

 

169. Which changes nothing in the file?

a. Updating a file

b. Maintaining a file

c. Referencing a file

d. Both A & B

Answer: C

 

170. When magnetic tape was widely used for master files?

a. in the early 1960s

b. in the early 1950s

c. in the early 1850s

d. in the early 1860s

Answer: A

 

171. How many kinds of media we consider for our master file?

a. One

b. Two

c. Three

d. Four

Answer: B

 

172. What kind of medium the Tape is?

a. Parallel medium

b. Serial medium

c. Backup medium

d. None of above

Answer: B

 

173. Record in a master file must have?

a. Primary key

b. Unique key

c. Index key

d. Both B & C

Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

174. The updating produces a completely a new master file on a —— reel of tape?

a. Same

b. Different

c. Another

d. Magnetic

Answer: B

 

175. What is DASD means?

A. Direct-access storage device.

B. Data-access storage device.

C. None

Answer: A

 

176. Magnetic disk is the most widely used-

A. CADS

B. DASD

C. SDAS

D. None

Answer: B

 

177. What are the disks?

A. Round

B. Rigid

C. Flat surfaces which data is recorded magnetically.

D. All of them.

Answer:D

 

178. Where data is recorded?

A. In tracks.

B. In magnetic disk.

C. In DASD

Answer: A

 

179. A record can be  retrieved from–

A. Disk

B. Index

C. Indexed file

Answer: C

 

180.  What are the three methods of index today?

A. ISAM

B. VSAM

C. the full index

D. All above.

Answer : D

 

 

181. ISAM —————

A. the index sequence -access method.

B. the index selection  access method.

C. the indexed sequential -access method.

Answer: C

 

182.  What is VASM stands for-

 

A. the virtual-storage-access method.

B. the verity -sort ascending method.

C. the virtual-storage access method.

D. None

Answer: C

 

183.  Which area are used on disk by an ISAM file?

A. the prime data area

B. the index

C. the overflow area.

D. All above.

 

184.  What is the meaning of fixed -length records?

A. Records that all require the same amount.

B. Records that all require the different amount

C. None

Answer: A

 

185.  IOCS stands for—

A. The input /output control system

B. The input-output content system

C. International Organization control system

D. None

Answer: A

 

186.  Very large ISAM files also have-

A. Random files

B. Master files

C. Transaction file

D. None

Answer: B

 

187. The next-higher level index is the –

A. Cylinder index

B. Index file

C. Master index

D. Both A and B

Answer: A

 

188.  An ISAM file the lowest level is-

A. Master index

B. Cylinder index

C. Treack

D. Track index.

Answer: D

 

189. IOCS handles works of setting up–

A. The index area

B. The index and overflow area

C. track index

D. Master index and track index

Answer: B

 

190. The program must check-

A.  witch before proceeding

B. switch after proceeding

C. switch between proceeding

D. None

Answer: A

 

191. If there is no error a record is updated and written back to……………

A. Master copy

B. Master file

C. Hidden file

D. Not at all

Answer: B

 

192. If the cylinder overflow area is filled, a record is written in the…………..

A. Dependent overflow area

B. Independent overflow area

C. Over flow area

D. A & B

Answer: B

 

193. Records are deleted from an ISAM file in………………..

A. Two way

B. One way

C. Three way

D. Four way

Answer: A

 

 

 

 

194. Any reference to a VSAM file is to a …………….

A. Sequence data set

B. Record sequence data set

C. Key- Sequence data set

D. A& C

Answer: C

 

195. The lowest level index in a VSAM file is called the…………..

A. Data set

B. Record set

C. Sequence set

D. All of the above

Answer: C

 

196. All higher level index records are part of the………………..

A. Sequence set

B. Index set

C. Loop Set

D. A & B

Answer: B

 

198. The highest level in the index set always consist of a ……………..

A. Double record

B. Multiple records

C. Single record

D. A & B

Answer: C

 

199. No 0over flow area is required for a ………..

A. ISAM file

B. ASAM file

C. Record file

D. VSAM file

Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

200. VSAM provides for a …………….

A. Field area

B. Record area

C. Control area

D. B & C

Answer: C

 

201. A fully index file is conceptually quit different from a ……………

A. ISAM or VSAM file

B. Master file

C. Record file

D. Key file

Answer: A

 

202. The index is ordered by…………..

A. Field key

B. Record key

C. System key

D. All key

Answer: B

 

203. The call of the external subroutine looks like this…………..

A. Write –algorithm ( )

B. Call hashing-algorithm (record key, address)

C. Hashing algorithm

D. A&B

Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1393 D0 1 T0